Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Etika Services Ltd.

Etika Services Ltd. is a limited liability company registered in Malta having registration number C 98066 and with registered office at Exchange Buildings, Republic Street, Valletta VLT 1117, Malta.

One of our main priorities is the privacy of our clients and visitors. This privacy policy describes the types of data that is collected and stored by Etika Services Ltd. and how we use it.

The website of Etika Services Ltd. is https://etikaservices.com.

Data Collected

Etika Services Ltd. collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (such as name, phone number and email address);
  • Information on your project (such as documents you send to Etika Services Ltd. in connection with our services).

How Data is Collected

You directly provide Etika Services Ltd. with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online, contact us, request or place an order for any of our services;
  • Contact us to enquire about any of our services;
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email;
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How Data is Used

Etika Services Ltd.strives to ensure that your personal information is stored on secure systems and only authorised persons are allowed access to your personal information. We do not sell or transfer your personal information to third parties and do not disclose your personal information to unauthorised persons unless we are compelled to do so by law or to fulfil an obligation at law.

  • Process your order, request or enquiry;
  • Administer and carry out the services you requested;
  • Administer or manage your profile with us;
  • Administer or manage our website;
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When Etika Services Ltd. processes your order or request, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent any fraudulent activity.

How Data is Stored

Etika Services Ltd. strives to ensure that your personal information is stored on secure systems and only authorised persons are allowed access to your personal information. We do not sell or transfer your personal information to third parties and do not disclose your personal information to unauthorised persons unless we are compelled to do so by law or to fulfil an obligation at law.

Etika Services Ltd. will keep your data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected to the purpose it was collected and for as long as is required to satisfy regulatory obligations, thereafter your data will usually not be kept for longer than seven years.

Marketing

Etika Services Ltd. may wish to send you information about our services that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Etika Services Ltd. from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to any other members of the Etika Services Ltd. group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, send an email to: [email protected]

Your Data Protection Rights

Etika Services Ltd. would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Etika Services Ltd. for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Etika Services Ltd. correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Etika Services Ltd. to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Etika Services Ltd. erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Etika Services Ltd. restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Etika Services Ltd. processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Etika Services Ltd. transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request we will strive to respond to you within one month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

Call us on telephone number: (+356) 21381846

Write to us at: Etika Services Ltd., Exchange Buildings, Republic Street, Valletta VLT 1117, Malta

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Use of Cookies

Etika Services Ltd. uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in;
  • Understanding how you use our website.

How to Manage Cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

The website of Etika Services Ltd. may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

How to Contact Etika Services Ltd.

If you have any questions about the privacy policy of Etika Services Ltd., the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

Call us on telephone number: (+356) 21381846

Write to us at: Etika Services Ltd., Exchange Buildings, Republic Street, Valletta VLT 1117, Malta

How to Contact the Appropriate Authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Etika Services Ltd. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the relevant authority responsible for data protection, in Malta this is the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner. The website of the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner is https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Etika Services Ltd. reviews this privacy policy as required and places any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was created on 18th June 2021.